Privacy Policy

Notification Statement Notification Statement of data collection.

If you are an existing member or customer or choose to signup to, your personal information will be used for exclusive email communications of our weekly offers and when necessary used for transactional data information to provide the services in which we specialise.

Should you choose not to provide any personal information or update your information please contact us via

Our privacy policy can be viewed via our website 

Should we update any of the information contained in this notification statement, privacy policy, terms & conditions or any other policies relating to your membership we will advise you via email or via our website. 

You can unsubscribe at anytime via email to, via the link provided in each email communication sent or by sending to us via our address, Po Box 25, Virginia QLD 4014.

Regards team


Privacy Policy and Privacy
At, we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy.  We will comply with the National Privacy Principals (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Privacy Act) when we deal with your personal information. is a business operated by Online Golf Pty Limited ACN 009 857 452. This privacy policy applies when we deal with personal information in relation to that business and includes details about our online privacy practices that will apply when you visit the website.   The terms and conditions on which you transact with us (including by using our website) require that you understand and agree with this privacy policy.   
This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information may collect and how we use, store and disclose this personal information.

Changes to our privacy policy

In this ever changing world may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to operations. All personal information held by will be governed by most recent policy. The most recent Privacy Policy will always be available on our website at or by contacting the Privacy Officer (using the contact details set out in this Policy below).

What kind of personal information does collect and how does collect it? is a business that promotes and provides Vouchers for golf related products and services ("Golf Packages"). The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on the nature of the Golf Packages for which you purchase Vouchers.  If you are a Golf Facility Operator, contractor, agent, supplier or business partner of we may also collect personal information in the course of conducting our business.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse the website. usually collects your personal information directly from you. Generally we collect this information to provide you with a range of products and services and so that you can receive information on opportunities to purchase Vouchers, so that you can receive your purchased Vouchers, to allow you to receive information about other special offers, join loyalty clubs, advertise on our website, enquire about how you can become a Golf Facility Operator partner, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or register to attend an event, seek employment, or communicate with by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

We may also collect personal information to assist in identifying ways in which can service you better, such as providing our products and services to you more effectively, and to assist our internal administration and operating including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving and staff training. 

We may also collect personal information through-
• third parties such as Golf Facility Operators and other business partners for whom we promote Golf Packages, other offers and services
• data cleaning organisations, (for example, these organisations correct errors in our information and return it to us) and 
• other websites that are linked to but not owned by [where the use of personal information by is permitted by the NPPs] and social media platforms such as Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn

Sometimes may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example may obtain data from a 3rd party member club that we will use to promote a special offer or service to those members and/or may obtain personal information through social media forums/platforms that you sign up to and/or provide permission to obtain in relation to the respective social media forum guidelines and or conditions.

In general, the type of personal information collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address (postal and email), contact details, geographic location, gender, transaction details relating to the Vouchers that you purchase and the Golf Packages about which you make enquiries and any preferences you tell us about.

We may collect your personal information over the internet (including when you create an Account), over the phone, when you write to us or when you participate in a survey, questionnaire, competition or other marketing campaign. 

How uses Personal Information may use your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with providing you with Vouchers (and information on opportunities to purchase Vouchers), products and services and special offers available to members. 

In general, uses personal information for the following purposes-

• to provide offers to persons who register an Account to receive information on opportunities to purchase Vouchers 
• to provide other products or services which are requested from, including advertising services
• to process and administer Golf Packages and Vouchers with you 
• to develop processes, products and services to better meet your needs
• to help manage and enhance services and the opportunities to purchase Vouchers
• to communicate with online users of opportunities to purchase Vouchers 
• to provide people with ongoing information and advertising about products and services in which they may have an interest
• provide information to Golf Facility Operators about your purchase of Vouchers relating to their Golf Packages and products to facilitate the provision of the relevant products and services comprising those Golf Packages . In those instances, your personal information in the hands of those Golf Facility Operators will be governed by the privacy policy of the relevant Golf Facility Operator, and 
• unless requested not to, may provide your personal information to third parties who may use the personal information for marketing of golf related products and services. 

In many cases where asks you to provide with personal information, if you do not provide with that personal information will not be able to sell you a Voucher and the Golf Facility Operator may not be able to provide to you with the relevant product or service.

If you have opted in to receive newsletters, communications or special offers from you may, in some circumstances, also receive newsletters, communications or special offers from the third party (including the Golf Facility Operator ) providing the Package. You can change your preference to receive communications from relating to opportunities to purchase Vouchers or Newsletters and communications or special offers at any time. If you are contacted by a third party, the third party’s opt out of receiving further communications will be governed by their privacy policy.

Secure Online Transactions and payment arrangements

When purchasing from your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please email our customer support centre or contact us by mail care of administration at 19 Radley Street Virginia Queensland, 4014.

Online payments are handled by Payment Express, an external third party secure provider and Westpac. We do not see or store your credit card or banking details. Please check the Payment website for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Links to Third Party Websites from Websites operates one main website in relation to its products and services and general business. To the extent that contains links to sites operated by third parties and not related to products, services or events (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by We may collect personal information from the Website and Linked Websites in our role as website portal. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies.

Third Party Advertisements Online

To try and identify Golf Facility Operator Vouchers that may be of interest to you, has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information. 

Redeeming Golf Facility Operator Vouchers with Golf Facility Operators

When you purchase a Voucher, may need to forward your name and contact information to the relevant Golf Facility Operator in order to redeem the Voucher to receive the Package or you may be required to provide your personal information to the relevant Golf Facility Operator at the time you redeem your Voucher. In those instances, your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy of the relevant Golf Facility Operator.

Also, with your consent, may pass your personal information on to Golf Facility Operators from whom you have received a Package, so that the Golf Facility Operator can keep you informed of future events/offers they may be providing. If you are required to make a booking with a Golf Facility Operator in order to redeem your Voucher, you may be asked at the time of that booking if you would like to receive this information. You may change your preference at any time directly with the Golf Facility Operator which has collected your personal information. If you do not have the Golf Facility Operator’s contact details you may contact our Privacy Officer directly.

IP address information

When you use our Website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address”, and is sent automatically each time you access any internet site. From a computers IP address it is possible to determine the general geographical location of the computer but otherwise it is anonymous. Our server may log (and we may have access to) details about any computer used to access the Website (such as the IP address, operating system and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded.
We do not keep a record of the IP address from which users access our site except where you provide us with your postcode or where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be where you proceed to checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

Use of Cookies through Websites

The Website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Website. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what we offer, because they help us personalise your experience of the Website by providing information which is most relevant to your interests. Cookies provide us with aggregated information on how users interact on the Website, track which advertisements are effective and help us improve your experience on our website. Cookies do not personally identify you, but your browser. 

Clear GIFs Information

When you use the  website, our technical service providers on our behalf  may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to track the usage patterns of our users on the website. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. The information we collect from clear gifs used in email messages is used to enable more accurate reporting, improve the effectiveness of our marketing, and make better for our users.

To whom might disclose Personal Information? may disclose personal information it collects about you for a variety of purposes in connection with promoting golf related products and service and special offers to you (including, for example, to our agents and contractors). may provide your personal information to:
• organisations who are sponsoring, organising or otherwise involved with or participating in a Package (including Golf Facility Operators) and other promotion, competition or survey
• other companies or individuals engages to perform functions on behalf of such as for production functions, processing credit card information, mailing of information or gifts/ offers/ prizes, printing functions, data analysis, data cleaning, telemarketing, research, and advertising, and 
• anyone you authorise to disclose personal information to. 

Where we disclose personal information to third party contractors, agents or related companies, we take steps to ensure that those agents, contractors or related third parties

• comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business and would otherwise be exempt from the NPPs), and 
• are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions we require. 
Otherwise, we only disclose personal information if required or permitted to do so by law or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

Management and security of personal information

We take physical, electronic and managerial steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the NPPs. has also appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. We also impose strict requirements of security and confidentially on all third parties as to how they store and handle personal information relevant to the Golf Packages. 

In striving to ensure that the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site is maintained to the highest level, regularly reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you need to be aware of this when using our website.

Anonymous transactions 

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact with without providing personal information. However, if we do not collect personal information about you at (without limitation) the point of a sale, transaction, registration of interest, registration for offer we will not be able to contact you in the case of a change in offer, event cancellation, venue change, cease of offer for example.
Non-customer information 

Sometimes, needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not Account holders or customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we promote Golf Packages.’s policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Trans border data flows

Some of third party contractors and service providers may perform some of their services overseas. For instance, a third party contractor may utilise a server hosted overseas as a method to send emails to customers. In all instances where this occurs, takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is handled in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Updating Personal Information endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you.’s contact details are set out below.

You have the right to check what Personal Information holds about you.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which holds about you and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some limitations to this right set out in the Act, which mean that we can refuse to provide you access to that information in limited circumstances, including where granting you access might have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, if the request is frivolous or vexatious and if the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings.

To make a request to access any personal information holds about you, please contact in writing as set out below. will require you to verify your identity and specify what personal information you require. may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the personal information sought is extensive, will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How to contact
The website is an online service owned and operated by Online Golf Pty Ltd, 19 Radley Street Virginia Queensland, 4014.
If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact by writing to the Privacy Officer, care of Online Golf Pty Ltd, 19 Radley Street Virginia Queensland, 4014, or via e-mail care of 


The terms “Voucher”, “Golf Facility Operator ” and “Golf Package” are defined in the Terms & Conditions of Use.